skip navigation

    Recent Girls 12U Team News

    Jr. Flyers Weekend Review – September 6 – 8, 2019

    Jr. Flyers Weekend Review – September 6 – 8, 2019

    By Jr. Flyers Marketing 09/08/2019, 8:00pm EDT

    EHL Junior Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Indiana University of PA                          W: 3 - 2
    9/8                        @ Indiana University of PA                          L: 4 - 2

    Midget 18U National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        @North Jersey Avalanche                            L: 6 - 0
    9/7                        @ Washington Little Caps                           NA

    Midget 16U National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           L: 12 - 2
    9/8                        L.I. Gulls                                                            L: 9 - 3

    Midget 15 National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/8                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           NA

    Bantam Major – 2005 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        @ Pittsburgh Predators                                L: 3 - 2
    9/6                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         L: 4 - 3
    9/7                        @ Boston Junior Eagles Elite                       L: 6 - 0
    9/7                        Florida Alliance                                               L: 5 - 0
    9/8                        @ Minutemen Flames                                  W: 1 - 0

    Bantam Minor – 2006 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        Top Gun                                                            W: 4 - 1
    9/6                        @ Valley Jr. Warriors                                    W: 3 - 1
    9/7                        Seacoast Spartans                                          L: 3 - 2
    9/7                        @ Worcester Jr Railers                                 W: 3 - 1
    9/8                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         W: 5 - 2

    Pee Wee Major – 2007 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        DC Dynamo                                                      W: 3 - 2
    9/6                        IHC 07                                                               T: 3 - 3
    9/7                        Boston Jr. Eagles                                            NA
    9/7                        Top Gun                                                            NA
    9/8                        New England Wolves                                    NA

    Pee Wee Minor – 2008 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        Boston Jr. Eagles                                            L: 2 - 1
    9/6                        NH Avalanche                                                  W: 4 - 1
    9/7                        South Shore Kings                                          NA
    9/7                        CT. Jr. Rangers                                                NA
    9/8                        Syracuse Nationals                                        NA

    Squirt Major – 2009 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        Mid-Fairfield Jr.Rangers                               L: 6 - 0
    9/6                        Top Gun                                                           L: 1 - 0
    9/7                        @Boston Jr. Eagles                                       
    L: 4 – 3
    9/7                        Providence Hockey Club                              L: 6 – 4
    9/8                        @Boston Bandits                                           W: 3 - 2

    Squirt Minor – 2010 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Jr. Whalers                                                  W: 12 – 2
    9/7                        @ Jr. Whalers                                                  W: 16 – 5
    9/8                        Jr. Whalers                                                       W: 16 - 1

    Girls 16U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        West Northumberland                                  W: 3 - 0
    9/6                        Stoney Creek                                                   L: 1 - 0
    9/7                        Ancaster                                                           W: 2 - 1
    9/7                        Flamborough                                                   W: 3 - 1
    9/8                        Peterborough Ice Kats                                  W: 2 – 0
    9/8                        Pens Elite                                                         L: 2 - 1

    Girls 19UAA T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Lady Patriots                                              L: 2 - 1

    Girls 16AA-Black (Elite) T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA
    9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA

    Girls 16UAA-White T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @Tri City                                                          T: 1 – 1
    9/7                        Reston Raiders                                                W: 2 - 0

    Girls 14AA-Black (Elite)T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       L:3 - 2
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       L: 3 - 0
    9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       T: 1 - 1

    Jr. Flyers Weekend Preview – September 6 – 8, 2019

    Jr. Flyers Weekend Preview – September 6 – 8, 2019

    By Jr. Flyers Marketing 09/06/2019, 12:15pm EDT

    EHL Junior Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ Indiana University of PA                          5:50PM
    9/8                        @ Indiana University of PA                          10:50AM

    Midget 18U National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        @North Jersey Avalanche                            8:15PM
    9/7                        @ Washington Little Caps                           5:00PM

    Midget 16U National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           5:15PM
    9/8                        L.I. Gulls                                                            12:30PM

    Midget 15 National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/8                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           10:30AM

    Bantam Major – 2005 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        @ Pittsburgh Predators                                11:00AM
    9/6                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         6:30PM
    9/7                        @ Boston Junior Eagles Elite                       8:10AM
    9/7                        Florida Alliance                                               3:40PM
    9/8                        @ Minutemen Flames                                  11:40AM

    Bantam Minor – 2006 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        Top Gun                                                            11:00AM
    9/6                        @ Valley Jr. Warriors                                    5:00PM
    9/7                        Seacoast Spartans                                          11:00AM
    9/7                        @ Worcester Jr Railers                                 5:00PM
    9/8                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         12:00PM

    Pee Wee Major – 2007 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/8                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD

    Pee Wee Minor – 2008 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/8                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD

    Squirt Major – 2009 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ JR Whalers                                                  1:10PM
    9/7                        @ JR Whalers                                                  5:40PM
    9/8                        JR Whalers                                                       8:50AM

    Squirt Minor – 2010 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/8                        @ Philadelphia Revolution                          2:20PM

    Girls 19U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    No games scheduled

    Girls 16U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        West Northumberland                                  8:00AM
    9/6                        Stoney Creek                                                   2:50PM
    9/7                        Ancaster                                                           9:25AM
    9/7                        Flamborough                                                   3:30PM
    9/8                        Stoney Creek MAA Showcase                     TBD

    Girls 14U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    No games scheduled

    Girls 12U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    No games scheduled

    Girls 10U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    No games scheduled

    Girls 19UAA T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ Lady Patriots                                              11:15AM

    Girls 16AA-Black (Elite) T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       3:00PM
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       7:00PM
    9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       11:00AM

    Girls 16UAA-White T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @Tri City                                                          11:40AM

    Girls 14AA-Black (Elite)T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       12:00M
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       4:00PM
    9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       10:00AM

    AAHA Girls Development Camp Selections

    By Jr Flyers Girls 05/23/2019, 3:45pm EDT

    JRF Girls Well-Represented at AAHA Tryouts

    Congratulations to all for their selections at the USA Hockey Player Development Camp tryouts.

    The following JR Flyers have been selected for the 2019 AAHA Girls Development Camp, held at Ice Line June 24-28:

    2002

    Emily Brightbill

    Julia Franklin

    Amanda Kaminsky

    Jane McCarter

    Ava Rinker

    Sally Solotaroff-Webber

    Sophia Szelag

    Kathryn Truban

     

    2003

    Kylie Aquaro

    Sydney Bradley

    Alexa Davis

    Rory Essick

    Bailey Feeney

    Riley Grimley

    Payton Hansen

    Livia Krzywulak

    Jessica Miller

    Kathryn Palmer

    Leah Rubinshteyn

    Alyssa Wruble

     

    2004

    Jordan Cottone

    Thalia D’Elia

    Grace Dwyer

    Phoebe Fisher*

    Maggie Jacoby

    Galen Kilfeather

    Bella Maish

    Angelina Mirto

    Abigail Simpson

     

    2005

    Ryley Brown

    Helena Cerutti

    Olivia Cimorelli*

    Stella Costabile

    Chloe Hains

    Morgan Hendler*

    Isabella Mele

    Emmaleea Michaels

    Lindsay Moses

    Chloe Needham-Potts*

     

    2006

    Bella Acosta

    Skylar Campanile

    Kayla Czukoski

    Lindsay DiGuiseppe

    Rose Dwyer

    Abby Kauffman

    Skyler Moore

    Madison Morris

    Morgan O’Toole

    Makenna Sanders

    Ella Sennick

    Ava Thomas

    Katie Torr

     

    2007

    Teagan Flod

    Camryn Grimley

    Shelby Shane

    Lily Straub

     

    2008

    Emily Barber

    Lia Cericola

    Theodora Dunckel

     


     

    Additional Congratulations for those that were selected for USA Hockey National Development Camps:

    All camps are held at Herb Brooks Hockey Center in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

     

    Girls 16/17 (2002-03) – June 25-July 1, 2019

    Riley Grimley

    Makayla Javier

    Alyssa Wruble

     

    Girls 15 (2004) – July 12-17, 2019

    Thalia D’Elia

    Phoebe Fisher*

    Maggie Jacoby

    Galen Kilfeather

    Toni Smith*

     

    Girls Under-18 Select (Top 70 camp – 2002-04) – July 15-21, 2019

    Grace Dwyer

    Ava Rinker

     

     

    All players are active JR Flyers players for the 2019-20 season.

    (*) indicates that player was active in 2018-19, but not 2019-20.

     

    • West Coast bound!

    • By Jr Flyers Girls 03/20/2019, 4:30pm EDT
    • 16U Girls are heading to Tier 1 Nationals in Irvine, Calif.
    • Read More
    Jr. Flyers announce 2019-20 tryout dates and times
    |