skip navigation

    Recent Squirt Minor News

    Jr. Flyers Weekend Review – September 6 – 8, 2019

    Jr. Flyers Weekend Review – September 6 – 8, 2019

    By Jr. Flyers Marketing 09/08/2019, 8:00pm EDT

    EHL Junior Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Indiana University of PA                          W: 3 - 2
    9/8                        @ Indiana University of PA                          L: 4 - 2

    Midget 18U National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        @North Jersey Avalanche                            L: 6 - 0
    9/7                        @ Washington Little Caps                           NA

    Midget 16U National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           L: 12 - 2
    9/8                        L.I. Gulls                                                            L: 9 - 3

    Midget 15 National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/8                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           NA

    Bantam Major – 2005 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        @ Pittsburgh Predators                                L: 3 - 2
    9/6                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         L: 4 - 3
    9/7                        @ Boston Junior Eagles Elite                       L: 6 - 0
    9/7                        Florida Alliance                                               L: 5 - 0
    9/8                        @ Minutemen Flames                                  W: 1 - 0

    Bantam Minor – 2006 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        Top Gun                                                            W: 4 - 1
    9/6                        @ Valley Jr. Warriors                                    W: 3 - 1
    9/7                        Seacoast Spartans                                          L: 3 - 2
    9/7                        @ Worcester Jr Railers                                 W: 3 - 1
    9/8                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         W: 5 - 2

    Pee Wee Major – 2007 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        DC Dynamo                                                      W: 3 - 2
    9/6                        IHC 07                                                               T: 3 - 3
    9/7                        Boston Jr. Eagles                                            NA
    9/7                        Top Gun                                                            NA
    9/8                        New England Wolves                                    NA

    Pee Wee Minor – 2008 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        Boston Jr. Eagles                                            L: 2 - 1
    9/6                        NH Avalanche                                                  W: 4 - 1
    9/7                        South Shore Kings                                          NA
    9/7                        CT. Jr. Rangers                                                NA
    9/8                        Syracuse Nationals                                        NA

    Squirt Major – 2009 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        Mid-Fairfield Jr.Rangers                               L: 6 - 0
    9/6                        Top Gun                                                           L: 1 - 0
    9/7                        @Boston Jr. Eagles                                       
    L: 4 – 3
    9/7                        Providence Hockey Club                              L: 6 – 4
    9/8                        @Boston Bandits                                           W: 3 - 2

    Squirt Minor – 2010 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Jr. Whalers                                                  W: 12 – 2
    9/7                        @ Jr. Whalers                                                  W: 16 – 5
    9/8                        Jr. Whalers                                                       W: 16 - 1

    Girls 16U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/6                        West Northumberland                                  W: 3 - 0
    9/6                        Stoney Creek                                                   L: 1 - 0
    9/7                        Ancaster                                                           W: 2 - 1
    9/7                        Flamborough                                                   W: 3 - 1
    9/8                        Peterborough Ice Kats                                  W: 2 – 0
    9/8                        Pens Elite                                                         L: 2 - 1

    Girls 19UAA T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Lady Patriots                                              L: 2 - 1

    Girls 16AA-Black (Elite) T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA
    9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA

    Girls 16UAA-White T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @Tri City                                                          T: 1 – 1
    9/7                        Reston Raiders                                                W: 2 - 0

    Girls 14AA-Black (Elite)T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       L:3 - 2
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       L: 3 - 0
    9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       T: 1 - 1

    Jr. Flyers Weekend Preview – September 6 – 8, 2019

    Jr. Flyers Weekend Preview – September 6 – 8, 2019

    By Jr. Flyers Marketing 09/06/2019, 12:15pm EDT

    EHL Junior Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ Indiana University of PA                          5:50PM
    9/8                        @ Indiana University of PA                          10:50AM

    Midget 18U National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        @North Jersey Avalanche                            8:15PM
    9/7                        @ Washington Little Caps                           5:00PM

    Midget 16U National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           5:15PM
    9/8                        L.I. Gulls                                                            12:30PM

    Midget 15 National Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/8                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           10:30AM

    Bantam Major – 2005 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        @ Pittsburgh Predators                                11:00AM
    9/6                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         6:30PM
    9/7                        @ Boston Junior Eagles Elite                       8:10AM
    9/7                        Florida Alliance                                               3:40PM
    9/8                        @ Minutemen Flames                                  11:40AM

    Bantam Minor – 2006 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        Top Gun                                                            11:00AM
    9/6                        @ Valley Jr. Warriors                                    5:00PM
    9/7                        Seacoast Spartans                                          11:00AM
    9/7                        @ Worcester Jr Railers                                 5:00PM
    9/8                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         12:00PM

    Pee Wee Major – 2007 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/8                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD

    Pee Wee Minor – 2008 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
    9/8                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD

    Squirt Major – 2009 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ JR Whalers                                                  1:10PM
    9/7                        @ JR Whalers                                                  5:40PM
    9/8                        JR Whalers                                                       8:50AM

    Squirt Minor – 2010 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/8                        @ Philadelphia Revolution                          2:20PM

    Girls 19U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    No games scheduled

    Girls 16U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/6                        West Northumberland                                  8:00AM
    9/6                        Stoney Creek                                                   2:50PM
    9/7                        Ancaster                                                           9:25AM
    9/7                        Flamborough                                                   3:30PM
    9/8                        Stoney Creek MAA Showcase                     TBD

    Girls 14U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    No games scheduled

    Girls 12U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    No games scheduled

    Girls 10U T1 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    No games scheduled

    Girls 19UAA T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ Lady Patriots                                              11:15AM

    Girls 16AA-Black (Elite) T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       3:00PM
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       7:00PM
    9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       11:00AM

    Girls 16UAA-White T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @Tri City                                                          11:40AM

    Girls 14AA-Black (Elite)T2 Team
    DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       12:00M
    9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       4:00PM
    9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       10:00AM

    Four Jr. Flyers teams advance to AYHL Playoffs

    Four Jr. Flyers teams advance to AYHL Playoffs

    By Jr. Flyers Marketing 02/27/2019, 8:15am EST

    The Atlantic Youth Hockey League’s (AYHL) playoffs start this weekend and four Jr. Flyers teams have advanced to the post season: Squirt Minor (’09), Bantam Minor (’05), 15 Pure (’03) and Midget 16U (‘02/03). The playoffs start on Saturday and will conclude on Monday. The games will be held at Ice Line and Oaks Center Ice.

    Squirt Minor (’09)
    The top six teams in the league at each level qualify based on regular season league play. The ’09 team finished in second place during the regular season with a 21-4-3 record for 45 points.

    Bantam Minor (’05)
    Bantam National Teams 1-4 automatically qualify. The first place American Team automatically qualifies. The final slot (#6) shall go to either the fifth place National Team or the second place American Team based on certain criteria. The ’05 team finished third in the National division with a 17-4-2 record for 36 points.

    15U Pure (’03)
    The top four teams in the league based on regular season league play qualify. The 15U Pure team (’03) finished in fourth place with a 20-9-1 record for 41 points.

    Midget – 16U National Premier
    The top four teams in the league advance based on regular season league play qualify. The 16U team finished in third place with a 14-7-1 record for 29 points.

    Three Jr. Flyers teams (04, 15U and 16U) will participate in the District playoffs next weekend.

    Jr. Flyers announce Squirt Spotlight for week ending January 20 features Blake Brena
    Jr. Flyers announce Squirt Spotlight for week ending January 13 featuring Jake Weingartner
    Jr. Flyers announce Squirt Spotlight for week ending January 6 featuring Stephen Cover
    Jr. Flyers announce Squirt Spotlight for week ending December 23 featuring Logan DiDomenico
    |