skip navigation

Jr Flyers Girls Alumni List

Jr Flyers Girls - College List    
       
First Name Last Name School Year

Alexa

Riley

Davis*

Grimley*

Cornell U. (NCAA D-I)

UConn (NCAA D-I)

2021-22

2021-22

Ava Rinker* UConn (NCAA D-I) 2021-22

Lauren

Gianna

Alexia

Claire

Georgia

Emma

Czymek

Manzi

Papoutsis

Sheehan

Wunder

Simpson

Alvernia U. (NCAA D-III)

Wilkes U. (NCAA D-III)

Adrian College (ACHA D-I)

Loyola U.-Chicago (ACHA D-II)

Neumann U. (NCAA D-III)

Lebanon Valley College (NCAA D-III)

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

Katelyn  Brightbill Franklin Pierce College (NCAA D-II) 2019-20
Annika Neufeld-Kreider SUNY Oswego (NCAA D-III) 2018-19
Delaney  Carle Nazareth College (NCAA D-III) 2018-19
Miki Rubin Nazareth College (NCAA D-III) 2018-19
Taylor Cullen Neumann U. (NCAA D-III) 2018-19
Morgan  Cullen Univ. of Delaware (ACHA D-I) 2018-19
Jacy  Kuhlman Endicott College (NCAA D-III) 2018-19
Jennifer Porter Syracuse U. (ACHA D-I) 2018-19

Lucy

Libby

Van Kula

Barbato

Univ. of Notre Dame (ACHA D-II)

St. Norbert's College (NCAA D-III)

2018-19

2017-18

Alexa Weiderhold SUNY Canton (NCAA D-III) 2017-18
Kate Winstanley Norwich U. (NCAA D-III) 2017-18
Abby Shows Stevenson U. (NCAA D-III) 2017-18
Nina Pugliese Lebanon Valley College (NCAA D-III) 2017-18
Erin Bonner Penn State U. (ACHA D-I) 2017-18
       
*Active players      
     
Jr. Flyers Weekend Review – September 6 – 8, 2019

Jr. Flyers Weekend Review – September 6 – 8, 2019

By Jr. Flyers Marketing 09/08/2019, 8:00pm EDT

EHL Junior Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/7                        @ Indiana University of PA                          W: 3 - 2
9/8                        @ Indiana University of PA                          L: 4 - 2

Midget 18U National Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/6                        @North Jersey Avalanche                            L: 6 - 0
9/7                        @ Washington Little Caps                           NA

Midget 16U National Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/7                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           L: 12 - 2
9/8                        L.I. Gulls                                                            L: 9 - 3

Midget 15 National Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/8                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           NA

Bantam Major – 2005 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/6                        @ Pittsburgh Predators                                L: 3 - 2
9/6                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         L: 4 - 3
9/7                        @ Boston Junior Eagles Elite                       L: 6 - 0
9/7                        Florida Alliance                                               L: 5 - 0
9/8                        @ Minutemen Flames                                  W: 1 - 0

Bantam Minor – 2006 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/6                        Top Gun                                                            W: 4 - 1
9/6                        @ Valley Jr. Warriors                                    W: 3 - 1
9/7                        Seacoast Spartans                                          L: 3 - 2
9/7                        @ Worcester Jr Railers                                 W: 3 - 1
9/8                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         W: 5 - 2

Pee Wee Major – 2007 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/6                        DC Dynamo                                                      W: 3 - 2
9/6                        IHC 07                                                               T: 3 - 3
9/7                        Boston Jr. Eagles                                            NA
9/7                        Top Gun                                                            NA
9/8                        New England Wolves                                    NA

Pee Wee Minor – 2008 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/6                        Boston Jr. Eagles                                            L: 2 - 1
9/6                        NH Avalanche                                                  W: 4 - 1
9/7                        South Shore Kings                                          NA
9/7                        CT. Jr. Rangers                                                NA
9/8                        Syracuse Nationals                                        NA

Squirt Major – 2009 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/6                        Mid-Fairfield Jr.Rangers                               L: 6 - 0
9/6                        Top Gun                                                           L: 1 - 0
9/7                        @Boston Jr. Eagles                                       
L: 4 – 3
9/7                        Providence Hockey Club                              L: 6 – 4
9/8                        @Boston Bandits                                           W: 3 - 2

Squirt Minor – 2010 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/7                        @ Jr. Whalers                                                  W: 12 – 2
9/7                        @ Jr. Whalers                                                  W: 16 – 5
9/8                        Jr. Whalers                                                       W: 16 - 1

Girls 16U T1 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/6                        West Northumberland                                  W: 3 - 0
9/6                        Stoney Creek                                                   L: 1 - 0
9/7                        Ancaster                                                           W: 2 - 1
9/7                        Flamborough                                                   W: 3 - 1
9/8                        Peterborough Ice Kats                                  W: 2 – 0
9/8                        Pens Elite                                                         L: 2 - 1

Girls 19UAA T2 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/7                        @ Lady Patriots                                              L: 2 - 1

Girls 16AA-Black (Elite) T2 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA
9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA
9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       NA

Girls 16UAA-White T2 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/7                        @Tri City                                                          T: 1 – 1
9/7                        Reston Raiders                                                W: 2 - 0

Girls 14AA-Black (Elite)T2 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      RESULT
9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       L:3 - 2
9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       L: 3 - 0
9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       T: 1 - 1

Jr. Flyers Weekend Preview – September 6 – 8, 2019

Jr. Flyers Weekend Preview – September 6 – 8, 2019

By Jr. Flyers Marketing 09/06/2019, 12:15pm EDT

EHL Junior Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/7                        @ Indiana University of PA                          5:50PM
9/8                        @ Indiana University of PA                          10:50AM

Midget 18U National Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/6                        @North Jersey Avalanche                            8:15PM
9/7                        @ Washington Little Caps                           5:00PM

Midget 16U National Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/7                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           5:15PM
9/8                        L.I. Gulls                                                            12:30PM

Midget 15 National Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/8                        @ North Jersey Avalanche                           10:30AM

Bantam Major – 2005 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/6                        @ Pittsburgh Predators                                11:00AM
9/6                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         6:30PM
9/7                        @ Boston Junior Eagles Elite                       8:10AM
9/7                        Florida Alliance                                               3:40PM
9/8                        @ Minutemen Flames                                  11:40AM

Bantam Minor – 2006 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/6                        Top Gun                                                            11:00AM
9/6                        @ Valley Jr. Warriors                                    5:00PM
9/7                        Seacoast Spartans                                          11:00AM
9/7                        @ Worcester Jr Railers                                 5:00PM
9/8                        @ Providence Hockey Club                         12:00PM

Pee Wee Major – 2007 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
9/8                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD

Pee Wee Minor – 2008 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
9/6                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
9/7                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD
9/8                        Boston Breakout                                            TBD

Squirt Major – 2009 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/7                        @ JR Whalers                                                  1:10PM
9/7                        @ JR Whalers                                                  5:40PM
9/8                        JR Whalers                                                       8:50AM

Squirt Minor – 2010 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/8                        @ Philadelphia Revolution                          2:20PM

Girls 19U T1 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
No games scheduled

Girls 16U T1 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/6                        West Northumberland                                  8:00AM
9/6                        Stoney Creek                                                   2:50PM
9/7                        Ancaster                                                           9:25AM
9/7                        Flamborough                                                   3:30PM
9/8                        Stoney Creek MAA Showcase                     TBD

Girls 14U T1 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
No games scheduled

Girls 12U T1 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
No games scheduled

Girls 10U T1 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
No games scheduled

Girls 19UAA T2 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/7                        @ Lady Patriots                                              11:15AM

Girls 16AA-Black (Elite) T2 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       3:00PM
9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       7:00PM
9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       11:00AM

Girls 16UAA-White T2 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/7                        @Tri City                                                          11:40AM

Girls 14AA-Black (Elite)T2 Team
DATE                    OPPONENT                                                      TIME
9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       12:00M
9/7                        @ Steel City Selects                                       4:00PM
9/8                        @ Steel City Selects                                       10:00AM

AAHA Girls Development Camp Selections

By Jr Flyers Girls 05/23/2019, 3:45pm EDT

JRF Girls Well-Represented at AAHA Tryouts

Congratulations to all for their selections at the USA Hockey Player Development Camp tryouts.

The following JR Flyers have been selected for the 2019 AAHA Girls Development Camp, held at Ice Line June 24-28:

2002

Emily Brightbill

Julia Franklin

Amanda Kaminsky

Jane McCarter

Ava Rinker

Sally Solotaroff-Webber

Sophia Szelag

Kathryn Truban

 

2003

Kylie Aquaro

Sydney Bradley

Alexa Davis

Rory Essick

Bailey Feeney

Riley Grimley

Payton Hansen

Livia Krzywulak

Jessica Miller

Kathryn Palmer

Leah Rubinshteyn

Alyssa Wruble

 

2004

Jordan Cottone

Thalia D’Elia

Grace Dwyer

Phoebe Fisher*

Maggie Jacoby

Galen Kilfeather

Bella Maish

Angelina Mirto

Abigail Simpson

 

2005

Ryley Brown

Helena Cerutti

Olivia Cimorelli*

Stella Costabile

Chloe Hains

Morgan Hendler*

Isabella Mele

Emmaleea Michaels

Lindsay Moses

Chloe Needham-Potts*

 

2006

Bella Acosta

Skylar Campanile

Kayla Czukoski

Lindsay DiGuiseppe

Rose Dwyer

Abby Kauffman

Skyler Moore

Madison Morris

Morgan O’Toole

Makenna Sanders

Ella Sennick

Ava Thomas

Katie Torr

 

2007

Teagan Flod

Camryn Grimley

Shelby Shane

Lily Straub

 

2008

Emily Barber

Lia Cericola

Theodora Dunckel

 


 

Additional Congratulations for those that were selected for USA Hockey National Development Camps:

All camps are held at Herb Brooks Hockey Center in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

 

Girls 16/17 (2002-03) – June 25-July 1, 2019

Riley Grimley

Makayla Javier

Alyssa Wruble

 

Girls 15 (2004) – July 12-17, 2019

Thalia D’Elia

Phoebe Fisher*

Maggie Jacoby

Galen Kilfeather

Toni Smith*

 

Girls Under-18 Select (Top 70 camp – 2002-04) – July 15-21, 2019

Grace Dwyer

Ava Rinker

 

 

All players are active JR Flyers players for the 2019-20 season.

(*) indicates that player was active in 2018-19, but not 2019-20.

 

Two JR Flyers Defenseman selected for Girls Under-18 Select Camp

By Jr Flyers Girls 05/15/2019, 3:45pm EDT

Rinker & Dwyer to represent the Atlantic District at U-18 Camp

Congratulations to Ava Rinker (2002) and Grace Dwyer (2004) on their selections to the Girls U-18 Select Camp, as part of USA Hockey’s National Player Development Program. Rinker and Dwyer are the only 2 players chosen to represent the Atlantic District at this prominent camp.  This will be Rinker’s second U-18 Select Camp, while Dwyer is 1 of only six 2004 birth years in the country that have been selected.

From USA Hockey’s website:

The 2019 Girls U-18 Select Player Development Camp will take place July 15-21, 2019, at Herb Brooks Hockey Center in St. Cloud, Minn.

The camp provides the United States’ top under-18 girls players with age-appropriate on- and off-ice training and coaching from elite-level instructors, as well as the opportunity to compete against their peers from across the country.

To be eligible for the Girls U18 Select Camp, players must be in the 2002, 2003, and 2004 birth year, must be a U.S. citizen, and must have participated in her district tryout process. The Girls U18 Select Camp features 70 players on 4 teams of balanced rosters with 6 defense and 10 forwards per team and 6 goalies rotating during camp.

Partial list, which only includes 28 forwards, 20 defenseman, and 2 goalies can be found here: https://teamusa.usahockey.com/page/show/4718152-2019-girls-u-18-select-roster

 

For more updates, follow us on Twitter & Instagram: @jrflyers_girls

 

 

 

 

The Philadelphia Jr Flyers Girls are proud to announce the commitment of defenseman Lauren Czymek to Alvernia University.  Along with playing for the Jr Flyers Girls 19UAAA, Lauren was the captain of the W.C. Rustin Girls’ Varsity team.  For 2019-20, she will be joining the Alvernia Golden Wolves for their inaugural season at the NCAA D-III level under head coach, Josh Brandwene. 

Alvernia, located in Reading, PA, will become a member of the United Collegiate Hockey Conference (UCHC), consisting of: Elmira, Nazareth, William Smith, Utica, Neumann, Manhattanville, Stevenson, Chatham, Lebanon Valley, Wilkes, and King’s College.  The Golden Wolves will play out of Santander Arena, which is also home to the ECHL’s Reading Royals.

Congratulations and best of luck to Lauren!

Georgia Wunder (19UT1) makes commitment to Neumann University NCAA D-III

Georgia Wunder (19UT1) makes commitment to Neumann University NCAA D-III

By Jr. Flyers Marketing 05/02/2019, 11:45am EDT

The Philadelphia Jr. Flyers are pleased to announce the commitment of 19UAAA defenseman, Georgia Wunder, to Neumann University.  Wunder will be joining the Neumann Knights, who play out of Ice Works in Aston, for the 2019-20 season.  Neumann competes at the NCAA D-III level in the United Collegiate Hockey Conference (UCHC), alongside Elmira, Nazareth, William Smith, Manhattanville, Utica, Stevenson, Lebanon Valley, Wilkes, and King's College.

Wunder, the South Philadelphia-native, played 3 seasons in the orange and black for the Jr Flyers Girls program. Congrats and good luck, Georgia!

 

Alexa Davis makes D-I Commitment to Cornell University

By Chris Baer 03/11/2019, 7:00pm EDT

16UAAA Defenseman to join Big Red in 2021-22

The Philadelphia Jr Flyers are proud to announce the commitment of 16U Defenseman Alexa Davis to Cornell University, member of the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC), for the 2021-22 season. The Cornell Big Red are one of 3 ECAC teams qualified for the upcoming 2019 NCAA D-I Women’s Tournament, along with Princeton and Clarkson. Other teams participating in the ECAC are: Brown, Colgate, Dartmouth, Harvard, Quinnipiac, RPI, St. Lawrence, Union, and Yale.

Davis is the third D-I commit on the current 16UAAA roster; first Ivy-Leaguer.  The Philadelphia Hockey Academy sophomore is a game-changer that gets up and down the ice effortlessly with her length and skating ability. The 5’7”, 125-lbs. defenseman plays a flashy game that creates a lot of offense due to her heavy shot, great vision, and creativity.

“Alexa is a tremendous player and still has so much potential.  Her athleticism and skill set are obvious, but she has really refined her game these past 2 seasons and become a much more well-rounded defenseman  that can contribute in a variety of ways,” said 16U coach Chris Baer. “She’s a special player and a great person and we are so thrilled for her to get this opportunity.”

Cornell University, located in Ithaca, NY,  has a long and prestigious history, along with one of the best atmospheres in NCAA women’s hockey at Lynah Rink. When speaking of Cornell, Davis stated “I feel like it suits me best...everything about it is great - from the campus to the athletics to the academics.”

Congratulations to Alexa and to parents, Steve & Tracey!

 

 

 

 

Emma Simpson (19U Girls) commits to Buffalo State University

By Jr Flyers Girls 01/24/2019, 1:30pm EST

Jr Flyers Girls Forward to play for the Bengals in 2019-20 Season

Congrats to Emma Simpson on making her commitment to Buffalo State University (NCAA D-III) for the 2019-20 season. The Buffalo State Bengals play in the Northeast Women's Hockey League (NEWHL), along with Plattsburgh, Potsdam, Oswego, and Cortland.

Simpson is in her second season with the 19U T1 GIrls team, serving as a co-captain, as well as one of the leading scorers this season.  Simpson, a tenacious forward out of Northern High School, was first noticed by the Buffalo State coaching staff at the 2 Nations tournament in Detroit.

Simpson took her official visit of Buffalo State in early December, where she felt right at home and loved the campus setting.  Simpson was also impressed by the on-campus hockey facilities, as well as the support shown for the women's program.  After meeting with the coaches and current players, Simpson stated it is a dedicated group working to improve the women's hockey program and she is excited to join in that effort. 

Emma is excited to be a Bengal.  Aside from playing ice hockey, she will also be studying Political Science in Buffalo State's Honors College.

Congrats and good luck to Emma!

 

For JR Flyers Girls news & updates, follow us on Twitter and Instagram:   @jrflyers_girls

 

 

 

Grimley commits to the Huskies for the 2021-22 Season

WEST CHESTER, PA - The Philadelphia Jr. Flyers Girls program is excited to announce the verbal commitment of 16U forward, Riley Grimley, to play her college hockey at the University of Connecticut in 2021-22. UConn competes in the NCAA’s-renowned Hockey East division.  Grimley will join current teammate, Ava Rinker (committed last fall), at UConn in 2021-22. 

The smooth-skating Grimley is a dynamic forward, who possesses excellent vision and anticipation that allow her to see layers of the ice extremely well.  Grimley is a versatile player that is effective in all situations; the future Husky plays Center & LW and is top penalty killer, as well as a top threat on the PP.  The 5’4”, 145-pound forward currently has 16 goals and 15 assists (31 points) through 34 games for the 16UAAA team.

An ecstatic Grimley made her announcement through Instagram yesterday, stating “Honored to announce my verbal commitment to the University of Connecticut.  Thanks to everyone who helped me get this far. #pullthesled”.  The post featured the UConn Huskies logo – a logo that is familiar in the Grimley household.  Both parents, Denise and Keith, are UConn alumni. 

Riley played for her father, Keith, for several years at Valley Forge before making the jump to girls’ hockey.  When asked about the commitment, Keith said, “We have been watching Riley play since she was 3 years old and it’s exciting to see her achieve her goals.  She has worked extremely hard.  We are so proud of her.”

Congratulations, Riley!  Keep up the great work.

For JR Flyers Girls news & updates, follow us on Twitter and Instagram:   @jrflyers_girls

Ava Rinker Commits to UConn

By Chris Baer 10/13/2017, 5:00pm EDT

WEST CHESTER, PA— The Philadelphia Jr Flyers are proud to announce the commitment of 19U Girls defenseman, Ava Rinker, to the UConn Huskies for the 2021-22 season.  The Huskies compete in the prestigious Hockey East, which includes Boston College, Boston University, Maine, UMass, UMass-Lowell, Merrimack, UNH, Northeastern, Providence, and Vermont.

Despite only being a freshman at Owen J. Roberts High School, Rinker is entering her 3rd season with the Jr Flyers top girls team.   Ava is a skilled two-way defenseman that can be relied upon in all situations and possesses a high hockey-IQ, as well as an excellent stride and shot release. 

Rinker has been on the radars of Division 1 colleges since middle school due to her high level of play against bigger and older competition.  Ultimately, Ava’s goal was to play in Hockey East and she decided that UConn was the right fit for her.  She loved the campus, team playing style, coaching staff, and academics.  Ava said she is excited that UConn is shifting towards a more aggressive system that will allow the defenseman to get up ice and push the pace of the play , which she says will suit her style of play.

Rinker’s connection to UConn dates back to 2010 when current UConn assistant coach, Casey Handrahan, noticed her at a OneHockey  Squirt tournament.  She has maintained a relationship with Casey through the years and feels that the UConn coaching staff is very committed to the program and to their players.  Rinker said the campus in general just “felt like a community.  And it felt like it could be my home for 4 years”.

Ava is the first NCAA Division 1 commit from the Philadelphia Jr Flyers Girls program.  She is extremely deserving of the opportunity and we wish her the best!

 

|